ERS Company earned many awards, accolades, and distinguished contributions.  Among those received include: 

2017 IMAPS Daniel C. Hughes, Jr. Memorial Award, the highest, most prestigious annual honor, awarded to the individual who has the greatest combination of technical achievements related to microelectronics, combined with outstanding contributions supporting the microelectronics industry, academic achievement, or support and service to IMAPS.  Recipients of this award automatically become Life Members and Fellows of the Society. Bestowed at the IMAPS award presentation ceremony at the 50th Int. Symp. on Microelectr., Raleigh, NC, October 10, 2017

2017 Exceptional Technical Achievement (ETA) Award “for the development of numerous probabilistic design concepts that enable effective and rapid assessment of the probability of failure of electronic products", bestowed at the IEEE ECTC, Lake Buena Vista, Florida (USA), June 1, 2017. 

2016 ASME Electronic and Photonic Packaging Division (EPPD) Excellence-in-Mechanics Award “to recognize outstanding contributions to the applications of applied and engineering mechanics to the field of electronic packaging and for contributions to professional activities of electronic and photonic packaging division”, bestowed at the ASME 2016 Int. Mech. Eng. Congress and Exposition (IMECE), Phoenix, AZ, Nov.16, 2016

2016 ASME Santa Clara Valley Section Technical Talk Speaker Award “in recognition of your exemplary service and dedication to the highest standards of excellence”; bestowed at the ASME Industry Honors Dinner, Santa Clara, May 05, 2016

2015 AIAA Associate Fellowship Award “for valuable contributions to the arts, sciences, and technology of aeronautics and astronautics”

2015 ASME Santa Clara Valley Section Invited Speaker Award “for presenting ASME-SCVS Professional Development Seminars”; bestowed at the ASME Industry Honors Dinner, April 09,

2014 IEEE CPMT Society Award “for delivering the short course at the 16-th Electronic Packaging Technology Conference”, December 3-5, Singapore

2014 IEEE CPMT Society Award “in appreciation of sustained contribution to the ECTC, 25 Years”

2014 ASME Santa Clara Valley Section Invited Speaker Award “for presenting ASME-SCVS Professional Development Seminars”; bestowed at the ASME Industry Honors Dinner, April 17

2012 SPIE Fellowship Award “for outstanding and pioneering contributions to photonics engineering”

2012 IMAPS Fellowship Award “for distinguished contributions to packaging of microelectronic devices”

2012 ASME Santa Clara Valley Section Outstanding Achievement Award “for outstanding contribution to the engineering community”; bestowed at the ASME Industry Honors Dinner, April 19

2009 IEEE CPMT Society Award “in appreciation of sustained contribution to the ECTC, 10 Years”

2008 Fulbright Scholarship in Information Technologies, “as pertinent to the materials and structures in; reliability, physical design, packaging, and modeling of; and risk analyses and probabilistic assessments for, the evaluation of the behavior and performance of hardware and devices in information and communication technologies and systems”

2004 ASME Worcester Reed Warner Medal for “outstanding contributions to the permanent literature of engineering through a series of papers in Mechanical, Microelectronic, and Optoelectronic Engineering, which established a new discipline known as the Structural Analysis of Microelectronic and Photonic Systems”,

2004 ASME  Award “for valued services in advancing engineering education as Member-at-Large of the Professional Development Board”

2002 Laser Focus World Award for the paper “Analytical Modeling Plays a Crucial Role in Photonics Engineering”, May   

2002 APS Fellowship Award “for distinguished contributions to the field of analytical modeling of the physical behavior and reliability of microelectronic and photonic materials and systems”.

2001 IMAPS John A. Wagnon Technical Achievement Award “for outstanding contributions to the technical knowledge of the microelectronics, optoelectronics, and packaging industry by advancing the art and science of predictive modeling in these areas, and laying the foundation of a discipline "Structural Analysis in Microelectronics and Photonics Systems” and for providing leadership in the application of Engineering and Applied Mechanics principles and methods to problems of physical design in microelectronics and photonics”.

2001 ASME Award for valued services in advancing the engineering profession as keynote speaker on the topic “The Future of Microelectronics and Photonics, and the Role of Packaging”

2000 IEEE-CPMT Outstanding Sustained Technical Contribution Award “for outstanding, sustained and continuing contributions to the technologies in fields encompassed by the CPMT Society, and as a recognition of the pioneering work in Materials and Mechanical Engineering related to microelectronics and fiber-optics structures”

2000 SPE International Engineering/Technology (Fred O. Conley) Award “for outstanding pioneering and continuing contributions to plastics engineering”

1999 ASME (National) Charles Russ Richards Memorial Award “for outstanding contributions to mechanical engineering”

1998 SPE Fellowship Award “for distinguished contributions to the scientific and engineering knowledge related to plastics”

1998 IEEE CPMT Distinguished Lecturer Award “for teaching successful short courses and tutorials, and presenting invited and key-note talks in the field of Physical (Mechanical) Design and Reliability of Microelectronic and Photonic Systems”

1997 ASME INTERPack’97 General Chair Award “for organizing and conducting the  International Conference on Microelectronics and Photonics Packaging, Hawaii, June 15-19”

1996 Bell Labs Distinguished Member of Technical Staff Award “for developing engineering mechanics methods to predict the performance and reliability of structures, and in manufacturing Lucent Technologies products”, Bell Laboratories

1996 ASME Fellowship Award “for outstanding pioneering contributions to several important fields of Applied and Engineering Mechanics, and Materials Science and Engineering”,

1994 IEEE Fellowship Award “for distinguished contributions to the field of the application of Engineering Mechanics and Materials Engineering to the analysis and physical design of microelectronic and fiber optic systems”,

1994, 1995, 1996 ASME Awards “for valued services in advancing the engineering profession as Member of the Executive Committee and Chairman of the Honors and Awards Committee, ASME, Electrical and Electronic Packaging Division”.

1994 ASME  Materials Division Award “for valued services in advancing the engineering profession and for presenting the highlight topic lecture  "The Future of Microelectronics and Fiber Optics and the Role of Materials and Mechanics''”, International Mechanical Engineering Congress and Exposition

1993 AT&T Bell Laboratories Merit (Extraordinary Contribution) Award for “studies on modeling of stresses in, and optimization of manufacturing of, plastic electronic packages and optical fibers”,

1992 ASME Award “for distinguished contributions in the field of the application of Engineering Mechanics to Electronic Packaging, and for co-founding the Journal of Electronic Packaging”

1990 Outstanding Paper Award “for a paper on mechanical design and reliability of ceramic electronic packages, Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers”

1986 ISHM Best Paper Award “for a paper on thermal stresses in adhesively bonded and soldered assemblies, International Society for Hybrid Microelectronics”

1986 Extraordinary Contribution Award “for studies on analytical stress modeling for advanced VLSI packages”, Bell Laboratories

 

ERS AWARDS

RELIABILITY ENGINEERING